Excerpts from analyst's report

250_2Gregory_YapMaybank Kim Eng analyst:  Gregory Yap (left)

A new growth chapter ahead

§ On the cusp of multi-year growth, having completed long-term transformation.

§ Opportunities in Life Sciences & Optical Communications.

§ Maintain BUY & SGD10.25 TP, at 16x FY15E EPS. Catalysts from sequentially better quarterly results.

Venture_metrics4.15 

Investment case: Cusp of new growth phase
Venture is an electronic manufacturing service provider rich in intellectual property and domain knowledge. This allows it to participate in its customers’ supply chains as a highlydifferentiated manufacturing partner.

It is entering a new growth cycle, which could be characterised by growing involvement in life sciences, medical devices and 3D printing. Earnings recovery was kick-started last year, after it completed its transformation from a consumer products to enterprise solutions provider.

Catalysts: Life Sciences & Optical Communications
The company sees growth opportunities this year in: 1) life sciences, where its major customers have announced strong prospects; and 2) optical communications, where US-based customers are expected to benefit from telcos’ expansion and investments in wireless networks and technologies.

Valuation: SGD10.25 TP
Our TP is based on 18x FY15E EPS, slightly below the sector average of 20x, which include industry peers Benchmark Electronics and major customers such as Agilent and Oclaro. Dividend yields are also attractive at ~6%.

Risks: Manageable
M&As and restructuring among its customers could affect its growth. These include the Agilent/Keysight restructuring, and Intermec/Honeywell & Micros/Oracle mergers. Good execution is key. Several customers have also expressed concern about political/currency deterioration in Europe but Venture’s exposure to Eurozone is minimal.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings1.190-0.010
Alliance Mineral0.182-0.002
Anchor Resources0.0220.001
AusGroup0.028-
Avi-Tech Electronics0.290-
Best World Int.2.6000.290
China Sunsine1.1600.010
CSE Global0.5450.010
Food Empire0.535-0.025
Geo Energy0.1850.001
Golden Energy0.235-0.005
GSS Energy0.105-0.002
HMI0.5500.010
ISDN Holdings0.2550.005
KSH Holdings0.505-
Miyoshi0.045-
Moya Asia0.080-0.002
Nordic Group0.330-
Oxley Holdings0.320-0.010
REX International0.081-0.001
Riverstone1.1200.020
Roxy-Pacific0.400-
Sing Holdings0.3900.010
SingMedical0.4550.005
Sino Grandness0.043-0.001
Straco Corp.0.780-
Sunningdale Tech1.3600.010
Sunpower Group0.565-0.005
The Trendlines0.0910.002
Tiong Seng0.215-0.015
Uni-Asia Group1.270-0.020
XMH Holdings0.200-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.5200.020

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 2060 guests and no members online