Excerpts from latest analyst reports

On a DCF model, StanChart values China Minzhong at S$3.12, and then applied a 50% discount to arrive at $1.56 as the fair value. Photo: Company

Standard Chartered says China Minzhong trading at distressed levels


Analysts: Pauline Lee & Stephen Hui

We reiterate our Outperform rating on China Minzhong, with a price target of SGD1.56 per share.

We raise our 2013E and 2014EEPS by 2% and 17%, respectively, to reflect stronger growth from both the processed vegetables (driven by capacity expansion) and fresh vegetables segments (driven by strong yield from industrial farming).

We believe the deal is an immediate positive, in that it reinforces the fundamental value of Minzhong’s business, which is trading at distressed levels. Minzhong is trading at 3.7X2014E PER and our price target offers 37% potential upside.

Recent story: CHINA MINZHONG, SERIAL SYSTEM: What analysts now say

 



Sum of parts valuation by OSK-DMG


OSK-DMG maintains 'buy' on k1 Ventures as it monetises assets


Analyst: Goh Han Peng

Recent  developments  suggest  several  imminent monetization events for k1 
Ventures going forward.  The declaration of a surprise interim dividend of 1ct/share in 1HFY13 came on the back of a cash distribution of S$27m from KUH on the sale of EmbanetCompass.


Meanwhile, another portfolio investment 
MMR is currently the subject of a takeover bid by Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold.

Next  on the  divestment slate could be China Grand Auto, which has 
filed  for an IPO on the Shanghai Stock Exchange.  

We see the recent run-up 
in  the  stock price well-supported given management’s commitment to return excess cash to  shareholders on portfolio exits.

A portfolio of 
high-quality investments underpins our optimism on the stock.

Our TP of S
$0.23, based on a 20% holding company discount, offers 29% upside from current levels. We maintain our BUY recommendation. 

Recent story: 
BIOSENSORS, HI-P, k1 VENTURES: What analysts now say...




 

You may also be interested in:


Comments  

#1 ChinaMinzhong suppoter 2013-02-25 13:21
some good info about Minzhong and
Its chart info http://www.sharesinv.com/articles/TC3009104/
ChinaMinzhong share Forum
http://www.sharejunction.com/sharejunction/listMessage.htm?topicId=8335&searchString=&msgbdName=ChinaMinzhong&topicTitle=China Minzhong Food forum

You have no rights to post comments

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings2.380-0.050
Best World2.480-0.010
Boustead Singapore0.945-
Broadway Ind0.133-0.001
China Aviation Oil (S)0.915-0.010
China Sunsine0.400-0.005
ComfortDelGro1.460-0.010
Delfi Limited0.910-0.005
Food Empire1.320-0.010
Fortress Minerals0.310-0.010
Geo Energy Res0.3200.005
Hong Leong Finance2.480-0.010
Hongkong Land (USD)2.870-0.080
InnoTek0.500-0.020
ISDN Holdings0.295-0.005
ISOTeam0.039-0.001
IX Biopharma0.043-0.003
KSH Holdings0.250-
Leader Env0.048-0.001
Ley Choon0.042-0.002
Marco Polo Marine0.068-
Mermaid Maritime0.143-0.002
Nordic Group0.315-
Oxley Holdings0.088-0.001
REX International0.142-0.003
Riverstone0.780-0.025
Southern Alliance Mining0.475-0.010
Straco Corp.0.485-0.010
Sunpower Group0.210-0.005
The Trendlines0.074-
Totm Technologies0.021-0.003
Uni-Asia Group0.810-0.020
Wilmar Intl3.380-0.110
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.8100.030
 

We have 3935 guests and no members online

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News