Stocks to Watch

More
14 Nov 2017 14:56 #24146 by walterlim
Stocks to Watch was created by walterlim
PCI posted a stunning Q1 result. 48% increase in revenue and 180% increase in profit.

Results compared to same quarter of preceding year
Q4FY16 - 14% increase in revenue, 39% increase in profit
Q3FY16 - 15.5% increase in revenue, 229.5% increase in profit
Q2FY16 - 2% increase in revenue, 79% increase in profit
Q1FY16 - 8.2% increase in revenue, 151.8% increase in profit

Based on FY16 earning, trading at only PE ratio of 10 with 7.28% dividend yield.

Tat Seng Packaging

A subsidiary of Hanwell, which just released its latest financial results, Hanwell reported increase in 24% earnings and this increase is "attributed to Stronger Demand in Packaging Business (Tat Seng Group). As Tat Seng Group only reports its earning half yearly, we can expect Tat Seng to report better earnings in February. It is currently trading only at 6.6 PE and has a good dividend yield of 4.38%

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
16 Nov 2017 15:25 #24156 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic Stocks to Watch
Tat Senf Packaging is garnering more buying interest and has hit a new 52 week high of 74cents today. Strong dividend yield of 4.3% and increasing net profit for the past three years.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
07 Jan 2018 11:29 #24180 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic Stocks to Watch
Since my date of posting,

PCI has risen from 78c to 87.5c.

Tat Senf Packaging has risen from 68c to 79c

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
12 Jan 2018 18:35 #24204 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic Stocks to Watch
PCI and Tat Seng has reached new highs today

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
12 Jan 2018 19:05 #24205 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic Stocks to Watch
Good counters - congrats!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
12 Jan 2018 19:54 #24206 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic Stocks to Watch
thanks! congrats on JEP too! thank you for sharing it. Am vested too

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings1.470-0.020
Alliance Mineral0.3650.005
AusGroup0.047-
Avi-Tech Electronics0.405-
Best World Int.1.240-0.010
China Sunsine1.490-0.010
DISA Limited0.009-
Dutech Holdings0.295-
Federal Int. (2000)0.250-
Food Empire0.6750.005
Geo Energy0.230-
Golden Energy0.360-
GSS Energy0.152-0.001
Heeton Holdings0.560-
ISOTeam0.3600.005
KSH Holdings0.6450.005
Lian Beng Group0.630-
Miyoshi0.060-0.001
Nordic Group0.540-
Oxley Holdings0.460-
REX International0.052-
Riverstone0.990-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.510-
Serial System0.1650.001
Sing Holdings0.430-0.010
Sino Grandness0.2200.005
Straco Corp.0.7700.005
Sunningdale Tech1.2800.010
Sunpower Group0.5000.015
The Trendlines0.125-
Tiong Seng0.4050.010
Trek 2000 Int.0.1560.006
Uni-Asia Group1.4100.010
XMH Holdings0.245-0.055
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.0800.050

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 832 guests and no members online