Stocks to Watch

More
14 Nov 2017 14:56 #24146 by walterlim
Stocks to Watch was created by walterlim
PCI posted a stunning Q1 result. 48% increase in revenue and 180% increase in profit.

Results compared to same quarter of preceding year
Q4FY16 - 14% increase in revenue, 39% increase in profit
Q3FY16 - 15.5% increase in revenue, 229.5% increase in profit
Q2FY16 - 2% increase in revenue, 79% increase in profit
Q1FY16 - 8.2% increase in revenue, 151.8% increase in profit

Based on FY16 earning, trading at only PE ratio of 10 with 7.28% dividend yield.

Tat Seng Packaging

A subsidiary of Hanwell, which just released its latest financial results, Hanwell reported increase in 24% earnings and this increase is "attributed to Stronger Demand in Packaging Business (Tat Seng Group). As Tat Seng Group only reports its earning half yearly, we can expect Tat Seng to report better earnings in February. It is currently trading only at 6.6 PE and has a good dividend yield of 4.38%

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
16 Nov 2017 15:25 #24156 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic Stocks to Watch
Tat Senf Packaging is garnering more buying interest and has hit a new 52 week high of 74cents today. Strong dividend yield of 4.3% and increasing net profit for the past three years.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
07 Jan 2018 11:29 #24180 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic Stocks to Watch
Since my date of posting,

PCI has risen from 78c to 87.5c.

Tat Senf Packaging has risen from 68c to 79c

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
12 Jan 2018 18:35 #24204 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic Stocks to Watch
PCI and Tat Seng has reached new highs today

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
12 Jan 2018 19:05 #24205 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic Stocks to Watch
Good counters - congrats!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
12 Jan 2018 19:54 #24206 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic Stocks to Watch
thanks! congrats on JEP too! thank you for sharing it. Am vested too

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings0.935-
Alliance Mineral0.2500.010
Anchor Resources0.0230.001
AusGroup0.0390.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.300-0.005
Best World Int.2.1100.080
China Sunsine1.2500.040
DISA Limited0.005-
Federal Int. (2000)0.240-
Food Empire0.540-
Geo Energy0.2250.005
Golden Energy0.270-
GSS Energy0.1030.005
ISDN Holdings0.200-
ISOTeam0.245-
KSH Holdings0.525-0.010
Lian Beng Group0.465-
Miyoshi0.0450.001
Nordic Group0.410-0.005
Oxley Holdings0.300-
REX International0.075-0.001
Riverstone1.1100.010
Roxy-Pacific0.385-
Sing Holdings0.390-
Sino Grandness0.1700.008
Straco Corp.0.7350.050
Sunningdale Tech1.400-0.010
Sunpower Group0.395-0.005
The Trendlines0.104-
Tiong Seng0.340-
Uni-Asia Group1.200-0.050
XMH Holdings0.2100.010
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.2800.020

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1280 guests and no members online