Stocks to Watch

More
14 Nov 2017 14:56 #24146 by walterlim
walterlim created the topic: Stocks to Watch
PCI posted a stunning Q1 result. 48% increase in revenue and 180% increase in profit.

Results compared to same quarter of preceding year
Q4FY16 - 14% increase in revenue, 39% increase in profit
Q3FY16 - 15.5% increase in revenue, 229.5% increase in profit
Q2FY16 - 2% increase in revenue, 79% increase in profit
Q1FY16 - 8.2% increase in revenue, 151.8% increase in profit

Based on FY16 earning, trading at only PE ratio of 10 with 7.28% dividend yield.

Tat Seng Packaging

A subsidiary of Hanwell, which just released its latest financial results, Hanwell reported increase in 24% earnings and this increase is "attributed to Stronger Demand in Packaging Business (Tat Seng Group). As Tat Seng Group only reports its earning half yearly, we can expect Tat Seng to report better earnings in February. It is currently trading only at 6.6 PE and has a good dividend yield of 4.38%

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
16 Nov 2017 15:25 #24156 by walterlim
walterlim replied the topic: Stocks to Watch
Tat Senf Packaging is garnering more buying interest and has hit a new 52 week high of 74cents today. Strong dividend yield of 4.3% and increasing net profit for the past three years.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.240-0.010
Alliance Mineral0.330-0.005
AusGroup0.038-0.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.470-0.020
Best World Int.1.280-0.020
China Sunsine0.935-0.005
CWG International0.1470.001
DISA Limited0.0130.001
Dutech Holdings0.350-
Federal Int. (2000)0.420-0.010
Food Empire0.6950.010
Geo Energy0.265-
Golden Energy0.4200.025
GSS Energy0.1670.002
Heeton Holdings0.550-0.005
ISOTeam0.3600.010
KSH Holdings0.8400.005
Lian Beng Group0.780-0.010
Miyoshi0.0780.003
Nordic Group0.5600.010
Oxley Holdings0.650-0.005
REX International0.0550.001
Riverstone1.050-
Roxy-Pacific0.5250.005
Serial System0.172-
Sing Holdings0.450-0.005
Sino Grandness0.210-
Straco Corp.0.850-0.005
Sunningdale Tech1.9500.020
Sunpower Group0.5750.035
The Trendlines0.1480.001
Tiong Seng0.375-
Trek 2000 Int.0.275-
Uni-Asia Group1.2700.010
XMH Holdings0.250-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.690-0.020

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 469 guests and no members online