Special Situation stocks

More
29 Nov 2021 12:04 - 29 Nov 2021 12:07 #25896 by BNN
Replied by BNN on topic Special Situation stocks
Guest Presentation by Nordic Group Limited
hosted by Phillip Securities

1 dec , 1.30 pm -2.30 pm

to register: bit.ly/3195LVc


 
Last edit: 29 Nov 2021 12:07 by BNN.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
23 Dec 2021 09:47 #25909 by Joes
Replied by Joes on topic Special Situation stocks
Nordic's best years are yet to come, if its target acquisition Starburst is steady in its business unlike the past history of ups & downs. Starburst on current numbers has a very high profit margin, and is nicely earnings accretive for Nordic. 

I guess Nordic won't be able to acquire 100% of Starburst since there has not been much selling by minority shareholders. Nordic already has minimum of 69.7% from the sale by two key vendors.  

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
21 Feb 2022 10:15 #25933 by BNN
Replied by BNN on topic Special Situation stocks
Riverstone is perking up as a huge final dividend is expected.
CIMB report forecast 48 RM cents for FY21. 

rfs.cgs-cimb.com/api/download?file=70311...68-97bf-f240e5db6bf0


Interim was 10 RM cents, so 38 RM cents for final is forecast. Equivalent to 12.5 SG cents.
What a bumper dividend if that materialises. Compare it with Share Price of 76 cents, hor. 

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
23 Feb 2022 09:25 #25934 by BNN
Replied by BNN on topic Special Situation stocks
Exactly as CIMB forecasted: Riverstone has proposed 28 sen dividend!
comprises 10 sen special dividend and 38 sen final dividend. 

links.sgx.com/FileOpen/Riverstone%20-%20...cement&FileID=703107


This is a huge reward coming from a bumper 2021 year of profit.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings4.1600.020
Avi-Tech Electronics0.325-
Broadway Ind0.156-0.001
China Sunsine0.440-
DISA0.0040.001
Food Empire0.5200.005
Fortress Minerals0.385-
Geo Energy Res0.365-
Golden Energy0.4550.005
GSS Energy0.060-
InnoTek0.5300.010
ISDN Holdings0.485-
ISOTeam0.095-
IX Biopharma0.1640.001
Jiutian Chemical0.0940.001
KSH Holdings0.340-
Leader Env0.056-0.001
Medtecs Intl0.2000.001
Meta Health0.037-0.001
Moya Asia0.057-0.001
Nordic Group0.400-
Oxley Holdings0.168-0.001
REX International0.265-0.010
Riverstone0.725-0.015
Sinostar PEC0.235-
Southern Alliance Mining0.6650.030
Straco Corp.0.410-
Sunpower Group0.375-0.010
The Trendlines0.1030.001
Totm Technologies0.147-0.002
UG Healthcare0.215-0.005
Uni-Asia Group1.030-0.010
Wilmar Intl4.0800.040
Yangzijiang Shipbldg0.9450.015

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 914 guests and no members online