AEM Holdings Ltd (AEM SP): Rekindled interest in Semicon

  • BUY Entry – 4.64  Target – 5.07 Stop Loss – 4.45
  • AEM Holdings Limited is a Singapore-based company, which offers application specific-intelligent system test and handling solutions for semiconductor and electronics companies serving computing, fifth generation (5G) and artificial intelligence (AI) markets.

    Its segments include Equipment systems solutions (ESS), System Level Test & Inspection (SLT-i), Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS), Test and Measurement Solutions (TMS) and Others.

    revenuegrowth2.22Source: Company

  • 2H21 performance reached a record high. During the period, revenue increased by 52.2% YoY to S$373.2mn due to strong uptake of AEM’s new generation equipment and tools, and net profit increased by 47.5% YoY to S$62.4mn.

    The group’s full FY21 revenue increased by 9% YoY to S$565.5mn, mainly driven by the revenue contribution from the Test Cell Solutions business segment. However, net profit after tax declined by 5.6% YoY to S$92.1mn as the group stepped up investment in R&D activities to stay ahead of the competition through innovation.

    2022: Another year of revenue growth, low capex

    Revenue (forecast)

    S$670 -$720m

    Capex (forecast)

     S$10 m

    In FY2022, the group expected revenue to be between S$670mn to S$720mn and capex to be around S$10mn. The group also expects some margin compressions in view of higher supply chain costs and an increase in R&D spending. 

  • Expansion into Europe. Rood Microtec and AEM announced a strategic cooperation in December 2021. The collaboration will open doors for AEM’s wafer level test solutions engineering team to install and exhibit the Aiolos wafer level test handlers at the Rood Microtec Facility in Nordlingen.

    Equipment is also set up for 200mm wafer frame probing of a wide range of semiconductor devices. Through this partnership, AEM will have a broader opportunity to showcase its system demonstrations to customers in Central Europe.

  • Increase of shareholdings from Temasek. Temasek Holdings, AEM Holdings’ largest shareholder, has increased its stake after an indirect subsidiary bought more shares in the market.

    As indicated via an SGX filing on March 9, Temasek’s indirect subsidiary Venezio Investments paid $5,647,480.02 for 1,416,900 shares. That works out to an average of $3.9858 each. With that Venezio has increased the number of AEM shares held to 30,998,500, or 10.02%, from 9.56%.

  • Positive consensus forecast. According to Bloomberg consensus estimates, AEM currently has 4 BUYS, 0 HOLD and 0 SELL, with a 12M TP of S$6.41, representing an upside of 35.2% as of yesterday’s closing price.

    Source: KGI report

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings4.3400.050
Avi-Tech Electronics0.315-0.005
Broadway Ind0.184-
China Sunsine0.445-
DISA0.004-
Food Empire0.535-
Fortress Minerals0.4500.025
Geo Energy Res0.4200.005
Golden Energy0.7500.010
GSS Energy0.059-0.003
InnoTek0.540-0.005
ISDN Holdings0.5500.005
ISOTeam0.108-
IX Biopharma0.1720.001
Jiutian Chemical0.1070.001
KSH Holdings0.3550.005
Leader Env0.059-0.001
Medtecs Intl0.1860.001
Meta Health0.038-
Moya Asia0.056-0.001
Nordic Group0.4250.010
Oxley Holdings0.174-
REX International0.295-
Riverstone0.7250.005
Sinostar PEC0.215-0.005
Southern Alliance Mining0.6800.060
Straco Corp.0.420-
Sunpower Group0.400-
The Trendlines0.103-
Totm Technologies0.1440.002
UG Healthcare0.225-
Uni-Asia Group1.0300.020
Wilmar Intl4.1600.030
Yangzijiang Shipbldg0.9200.015

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 679 guests and no members online