SPH

More
19 Jun 2020 10:55 #25388 by hh488
Replied by hh488 on topic SPH
Another reason of its price decline may be due to its top management is helmed by ex-General appointed in 2017 who also held management post during NOL era. And you know what happened to NOL then. Just my opinion why investors shun this stock.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
20 Jun 2020 15:53 #25389 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic SPH
SPH share price had been battered by these 3 factors:

1. removal from the MSCI Singapore on 29 May 2020

2. removal from the ST Index on 22 June 2020

3. Covid-19 when lock-downs was imposed in Singapore n some other countries

These 3 factors had put a cap on SPH price as there was a fear that funds or
institutions may have to exit the stock as they do not have the mandate to invest
in non index stocks.

Prior to 29 May, the stock was trading between $1.43 to $2.53. The low of $1.43
was reached on 22 April during the lock-down period. Subsequently it was bashed down further by its exit from the MSCI Singapore on 29 May and again on the 19 June which was its last day of trading as an Index stock in STI.

With these negatives factors removed, i believe SPH share price should recover, though I do not know to what extend. But if I were to look at the historical pricing, the range should be anything from $1.43, the lowest price registered during the lock-down period.

I am vested and the above are just my views and i could be wrong.
Dyodd.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.6300.200
AusGroup0.021-
Avi-Tech Electronics0.4300.005
Best World Int.1.360-
CEI0.890-
China Sunsine0.335-0.005
CNMC GoldMine0.2650.010
CSE Global0.4650.010
Food Empire0.590-0.005
Golden Energy0.164-
GSS Energy0.0540.002
ISDN Holdings0.400-0.005
ISOTeam0.149-0.001
IX Biopharma0.230-0.005
JB Foods0.5750.020
KSH Holdings0.325-0.005
Medtecs Intl1.110-0.110
Moya Asia0.063-
Nordic Group0.200-
Oxley Holdings0.2200.005
Procurri0.3200.005
REX International0.142-
Riverstone3.430-0.120
Roxy-Pacific0.320-0.005
Sing Holdings0.380-
SingMedical0.2550.010
Straco Corp.0.490-
Sunningdale Tech1.450-
Sunpower Group0.5400.015
The Trendlines0.088-0.002
Tiong Seng0.140-
Uni-Asia Group0.4250.005
Yangzijiang Shipbldg0.995-

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 781 guests and no members online