buysellhold july.23

MAYBANK KIM ENG

MAYBANK KIM ENG

Bumitama Agri (BAL SP)

3Q23 results: Beat expectations yet again

 

Key attraction lies with its high dividend yields

3Q23 results beat our/street estimates. Key outperformance was its better-than-expected sales on net inventory drawdown and lower-thanexpected fertiliser application. We expect a weaker QoQ performance in 4Q as output has likely peaked in 3Q, and as BAL has a normalised inventory levels as at end-Sept. Following our revised EPS forecasts, BAL remains a BUY with a higher TP of SGD0.94 (previously SGD0.89) on unchanged 8x FY23E PER, -0.5SD its 5Y mean. BUY for its single-digit PER with >7% dividend yields.

 

 

Read More ...

  

ComfortDelGro (CD SP)

Staying on track

 

3Q23 results in line; maintain BUY

3Q23 PATMI of SGD49.9m (+9.2% QoQ; +54.5% YoY) was broadly in line with our and market expectations. 9M23 core earnings rose 9.6% YoY to SGD128.4m, or about 75%/72% of MIBG/consensus full-year estimates. The sequential improvement was underpinned by steady performance in both its Public Transport and Taxi & Private Hire segments. We tweak our FY23- 25E EPS by 3-4% due to slightly better EBIT margin assumptions. Retain BUY with a higher DCF-based TP of SGD1.55 (8.3% WACC and 0.5% longterm growth) from SGD1.50. 

 

 

Read More ...

MAYBANK KIM ENG

UOB KAYHIAN

UMS Holdings (UMSH SP)

Recovery on track

 

Brighter outlook – Maintain BUY UMS reported 3Q23 revenue of SGD71.3m and PATMI of SGD15.3m, in line with our/consensus estimates. Management expects 4Q23E semi-con revenue to be flat but the aerospace segment to continue to pick up. Semicon revenue is expected to pick up in FY24E with the ramp up for the new customer still progressing as planned. Interim dividends will also likely be increased to SGD1.2 cents, bringing yield to 4.3% for FY24E. As a result, we maintain BUY with a TP of SGD1.44, pegged to 11x FY24E P/E.

 

 

Read More ...

 

SEA (SE US)

3Q23: Results In Line; 4Q23 Could Be Better Due To Seasonality

 

SEA’s 9M23 earnings were in line at 85% of our full-year estimate; 3Q23 net loss was expected due to increased sales and marketing expenses for its e-commerce segment despite revenue growth. We expect 4Q23 earnings to improve qoq with all segments seeing improvement during the festive season. However, e-commerce margin may remain low due to the high trade-off cost. Maintain BUY with a target price of US$72.25.

 

 

Read More ...

CGS CIMB UOB KAYHIAN

ComfortDelGro

Further earnings recovery taking shape

 

■ CD’s PATMI grew to S$50m (+9% qoq, +54% yoy) in 3Q23, roughly in line with expectations, boosted by margin recovery in its UK public bus business.

■ We see further earnings recovery in the UK as CD enjoys a further uplift from service fee indexations and new contract wins at significantly better rates.

■ Singapore operations largely stable in 3Q23 amid industry competition and higher utilities costs. Reiterate Add on further earnings recovery in 4Q23F. 

 

 

Read More ...

 

  

UMS Holdings (UMSH SP)

3Q23: Results In Line With Expectations; Outlook Remains Buoyant

 

3Q23 earnings of S$15m (-64% yoy/+32% qoq) were in line with expectations, with 9M23 earnings of S$44m (-46% yoy) forming 73% of our full-year estimate. UMS benefitted from improved material margins which grew 0.7ppt yoy due to higher USD/SGD exchange rates and renewal of its integrated system contract with its key customer. UMS has a buoyant outlook, supported by sanguine guidance of key semiconductor equipment makers. Maintain BUY and target price of S$1.56.

 

 

Read More ...

You may also be interested in:


You have no rights to post comments

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.3400.020
Avi-Tech Electronics0.245-
Best World1.690-0.010
Broadway Ind0.0900.008
China Sunsine0.405-
ComfortDelGro1.330-
Delfi Limited1.120-0.020
Food Empire1.090-0.010
Fortress Minerals0.290-
Geo Energy Res0.280-
GSS Energy0.029-
Hong Leong Finance2.4800.010
Hongkong Land (USD)3.190-0.050
InnoTek0.4000.010
ISDN Holdings0.3400.005
ISOTeam0.0410.001
IX Biopharma0.041-0.001
Jiutian Chemical0.026-
KSH Holdings0.2900.005
Leader Env0.054-0.001
Medtecs Intl0.139-
Nordic Group0.400-
Oxley Holdings0.100-0.001
REX International0.169-
Riverstone0.6400.010
Sinostar PEC0.1400.005
Southern Alliance Mining0.675-
Straco Corp.0.490-
Sunpower Group0.240-
The Trendlines0.092-
Totm Technologies0.037-
Uni-Asia Group0.935-0.005
Wilmar Intl3.6800.060
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.470-
 

We have 746 guests and one member online

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News